Twitter black large

Follow us on

FilmmaticPitchNowLogo

Pitch Now Finalists & Winners

Congratulations to:

 

A JUNGLE DARK - Courtney Suttle

Our 2019 Overall Winner!

 

 

 

(bold denotes categorical winner)

 

ACTION ADVENTURE

 

SMOKESCREEN - Robert Cole

GODLESS SKIES - Joshua David Harris

THE MUSHROOM KING - Steve Trebilcock

WHITE WOLF, BLACK WOLF - Florence Nahon

INDIAN BILLLY ICE - Jerry Ice

THE MACKENZIE BREAKOUT - Scott Simpson

BOXER - Toy Lei

AMERICAN INFERNO - Maceo Greenberg

VIGILANCE - Ellen Winburn

IN THE SAND PIT - Elizabeth Pfeiffer

 

 

COMEDY

 

FEAR, THERE & EVERYWHERE - Anthony Vollmer and Craig Horwitz

COMPANY CHRISTMAS - Diana Lee Woody

THROWING HAMMERS - Michael Graf

MEGABALL$ - Marc Baron

ROAD TO MACHU PICCHU - Stewart Fergus

FARCE SIDE - Chandler Chavez

McBRIDES - Erna Mueller

THE EGG AND I - Nicole Stuart

PHOTO SHOP GIRLS - Trent Meunier

HONORARY MALE - AC Maki

 

 

DRAMA

 

SCUPPERNONGS - Lynne Ashe

PERRY - RJ Watson

TILLIE - David Chester

MOJO - Joanne Bellew

THIRTY DAYS OF RED - Anthony Guilliantyi

JOURNEY TO FISTERRA - Alan Lambert  

TIMBER - Pat Stevens

LOVE IN SEVEN LETTERS - Bozkurt Palanduz

CROSSFIRE - Scott Cahill

THE HORSE KILLER - Joe Kilgore

 

 

FAMILY

 

RAVENHEART - Sean Monahan & Scott Hennelly

THE DOOR - Robert Cox

MOCKY’S REVENGE - Joshua Katz

FLAWED FISH - Shirley Edward

FRIENDS OR FOES - Tim Quinn

REPO REINDEER - Alida Hilton

JUPITERIANS - Veronica Tabares

THE WAR OF THE TOOTH FAIRY - James Hickey

TAXMAN - Jonathan Cooper

GIBBY CHEERS - Gregory Lyon

 

 

HISTORICAL

 

LITLE THINGS MEAN A LOT - Michael Monteith

ALTA CALIFORNIA - Lynn Elliot

DELFT BLUE - Mathew Kooman

EMPIRE OF BLOOD - Mark Hedges & Isabel Oliver Marcus

HICK - Marianna Moneymaker

ASTRONOT - Pennan Brae

CADEBY - David Keogh

DON - Alberto Battistutti

JERUSALEM - Michael Fine

ISLE OF CLIPPERTON - Jay Miracle

 

 

 

SCIENCE FICTION

 

EVOLUTION, “THE WAKENING” - Mark Mc Quown

THE CUT - Christopher Kerr

THE CASE OF THE FEMINIST ROBOTICIST - David Hearne

AIRBORNE - THR TRIALS OF NINE - Richard Clarke

HELL’S HEAVEN - Ira Livingston  

FORGET-ME-KNOTS - John Drummer

VIVIAN’S PARADOX - Adam Lapallo

HORIZON - Justin Kohlas

THE MEMORY BANK - Daniel Cooper & Adam Cooper

AXIOM - Paul David Smith

 

 

THRILLER/HORROR

 

WHERE THE DEVIL RESIDES - Travis Heerman

TRUE DESTINY - Joe Leone

MURDERABILIA - Neil Krolicki

THE RESONANCE - Fernando Paez

BLACKWOOD FALLS - Jennifer Nicole Stang

MY BROTHER THE TAXIDERMIST - Kornblum Katz

INFERNO: NEW ORLEANS - John Bias  

THE MAN WITH A GLOVE - Suzanne Lutas

GOD’S ACRE - Colin Adams-Toomey & Dan Witherall

DEADSVILLE - David Karner

 

 

SHORT WORKS

 

LAST RESORT - Marco Gabriel    

BRAVE - Joffre Silva  

LOVE THY NEIGHBOR - CJ Barnes

APT. 6C - Christopher Kerr

THE GROOVY YUVI MOVIE - Pennan Brae

STILL ME - Tricia Lee

GRACE - Alex Holmes

FLIGHT PLAN - Patricia Tabb

BE ADVISED - Tom Hipp

WHAT KIND OF WOMAN - Elizabeth Block

 

 

TV - COMEDY

 

PATIENT - M Rowan Meyer

INN LOVE - Dana Quercioli

#REALTORLIFE - Dublin Wahlberg

NOOB - David Meister

SHEVOLUTION - Minerva Vier

BLACK COFFEE - George Khouri

SPACE CAPTAIN SMITH - John Palfery-Smith & Bruce Hanson

THAT SISTER THANG - Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen, Dale Winton

JACK TO REALITY - Andy Knuth

THE RETURN - Julian Chomet

 

 

TV - DRAMA

 

HEADCASE - Christopher Jones

VIVA!! - Renee Rubio

BLU - Robert Cole

DEAD SHOT MARY - Robert K. Benson

(DIS)HONORABLE - Gino Demarco

A JUNGLE DARK - Courtney Suttle

THE COTTAGES - John Darbonne

ON CANNERY ROW - P.J. Palmer & Eric Enno Tamm

CONCH REPUBLIC - Elden Rhoads

SLEEPING PROPHETS - Alex Moreno

 

*The Pitch Now Staff would like to congratulate each and every competition entrant.  Many talk about writing a screenplay or pilot, a small percentage actually sit down and grind it out.

 

We received many wonderful entries, boiling those down to the results shown here was not an easy task.  Thanks again to all who entered, have a great 2019, and keep on writing!